Privacy policies

The purpose of this privacy policy (hereinafter, the “ Privacy Policy ”) is to inform the guidelines and procedures that will be applied by INTORNO SAC , identified with RUC N° 20601572304, with address at Av. Alameda del Premio Real N° 500, interior 107, district of Chorrillos, province and department of Lima (hereinafter, “INTORNO”), to process the personal data of the users of its website [1] (hereinafter, the “ Owner/Owners ”), stored in the personal data bank “Users of the Website”, in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 29733, Personal Data Protection Law (hereinafter “ LPDP ”), its Regulations contained in Supreme Decree No. 003- 2013-JUS (hereinafter, the “ Regulation ”), the Security Directive and the Practical Guide for Compliance with the Duty to Inform.

To this extent, INTORNO is obliged to care for, preserve and respect the privacy of the owners/users and not transfer their information to third parties without their consent, except when required by administrative entities, judicial and/or police authorities, provided that establish or are duly motivated by express mandate of the law.

Without prejudice to the above, it is necessary to specify that INTORNO will only send the personal data that is necessary to fulfill the purposes established in this Privacy Policy. Regarding said data, INTORNO will guarantee that the recipients carry out their processing in accordance with what is permitted by the LPDP and its Regulations.

 

  1. Purposes for the processing of personal data [2]

INTORNO will process the personal data of the Owners only for those purposes that are strictly necessary for the preparation, celebration and execution of its commercial relationship with the Owners, which includes, among other things, the following:

  • Allow the owner/user to create an account to enter the INTORNO website in a personalized and secure manner.
  • Verify, confirm and validate an identity.
  • Protect security during transactions [3] .
  • Manage the effective provision of the transactions carried out.
  • Invoice the transactions carried out.
  • Validate the identity of the recipients/users of the services.
  • Generate reports and/or minutes of conformity and/or satisfaction of services.
  • Provide information about the condition of the vehicles to their respective creditors.
  • Adequately address claims and/or complaints that the Owners may file regarding the products and/or services purchased from INTORNO .
  • Respond to information requests that may be made by administrative, police and/or judicial authorities in accordance with applicable regulations.
  1. Types of personal data processed

To carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, it is mandatory that the Owner provide INTORNO with the following personal data:

  • Names and surnames.
  • Type and number of identity document (including passport).
  • Email address.
  • Phone number.
  • Cell phone number.
  • Bank details (necessary for returns).
  • Credit Card Data.
  • Dates that the User requests to be remembered as a “ Date to remember ”.
  • Delivery and pick-up addresses for the vehicle(s).
  • Route(s) to travel.
  •  

If you do not provide such data, INTORNO will not be able to provide you with the services and/or products offered.

  1. Additional uses of personal data.

The Owner grants consent in order to use the personal data provided to receive offers or benefits prepared by INTORNO through any means of physical, electronic or digital communication (telephone, email, telematic means, instant messaging applications, SMS, social networks, web pages or other similar media).

If you do not authorize the “Additional Uses”, the personal data will only be used for the Main Purpose described in title 2) above. Therefore, the authorization of the use of data for Additional Uses is not a condition for contracting any product or service offered by INTORNO .

  1. The consequences of providing your personal data and your refusal to do so

All personal data indicated in title 2) above are necessary for the preparation, celebration and/or execution of the commercial relationship and, consequently, it is mandatory that the Owners provide them.

If the Owners refuse to provide said personal data, it will not be possible to celebrate and execute the commercial relationship between INTORNO and the Owners.

  1. Conservation period of your personal data

The personal data of the Owners will be kept for up to 5 years after the completion of the last commercial transaction carried out through the website or their last entry into their user account, whichever occurs later; in order to comply with all the obligations and duties established by the relevant regulations on the matter.

  1. Rights of the Owners and the means provided to exercise them

The Owners can exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, through:

  • a phone call to telephone number +51 952 329 690; either,
  • sending a request to the email to [email protected]

In any case, you must take into consideration the deadlines established by article 55 of the Regulations, detailed below:

  • The maximum response period from INTORNO to the exercise of the right to information will be eight (8) business days counted from the day following the presentation of the corresponding request.
  • The maximum period for INTORNO ‘s response to the exercise of the right of access will be twenty (20) business days counted from the day following the presentation of the request by the Owner of personal data.
  • If the request is approved and INTORNO does not accompany its response with the requested information, access will be effective within ten (10) business days following said response.
  • In the case of the exercise of other rights such as those of rectification, cancellation or opposition, the maximum response period from INTORNO will be ten (10) business days counted from the day following the presentation of the corresponding request.

Responses to the requests will be sent to the email that the Owner has provided to INTORNO or, failing that, to the address requested by the Owner, whether physical or virtual.

If they consider that they have not been properly attended to in the exercise of their rights, the Owner may file a claim with the National Authority for the Protection of Personal Data, addressing the Parties Table of the Ministry of Justice and Human Rights: Calle Scipión Llona N° 350, Miraflores, Lima, Peru by filling out the form /published in the following link: http://www.minjus.gob.pe/wp-content/uploads/ .

  1. Personal data of third parties and duty to inform

The Privacy Policy will also apply to the processing of personal data of third parties (beneficiary of benefits) that the Owners provide to INTORNO within the framework of their commercial relationship.

The Owners declare that they are aware that, if the beneficiary of the service is a third party, INTORNO may require the processing of the following personal data that could belong to third parties:

  • Names and surnames.
  • Type and number of identity document (including passport).
  • Email address.
  • Phone number.
  • Cell phone number.
  • Bank details (necessary for returns).
  • Credit Card Data.
  • Dates that the User requests to be remembered as a “ Date to remember ”.
  • Delivery and pick-up addresses for the vehicle(s).

Regarding the possible processing of said personal data of third parties, the Owner undertakes the following:

  1. obtain the consent of the third party to send their personal data to INTORNO ;
  2. inform third parties of the content of the Privacy Policy; and,
  • hold INTORNO harmless from any sanction, corrective measure and/or compensation that may be imposed for failure to comply with the two previous obligations.

[1] www.intorno.pe

[2] INTORNO may process personal data directly or through service providers, for which the company has developed its e-commerce policy.

[3] Commercial relations will be carried out through a secure server under the protocol